Faculty of Medical Coaches - Privacy Policy

FMC takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how FMC processes personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent legislation (‘Data Protection laws’). This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this. If you want to discuss any matter relating to how your data is used, please email us at info@medcoaches.uk.

References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data.

FMC is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its associates, hosting organisation, administrators and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

FMC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data collected by FMC will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so.


FMC processes data on the basis that:

  • Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or

  • FMC has a legitimate interest in processing data; and/or

  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or

  • There is a legal obligation on FMC to process data.

Where FMC is relying on solely consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which FMC is able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

FMC may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

This policy is effective from 5th April 2018.

 

What data do we collect?

We collect the data necessary for FMC to pursue its coaching work, including but not limited to the responding to potential clients, matching potential clients, working with clients, invoicing clients and evaluation of coaching work with clients as well as keeping our clients informed of our activities and the effective running of FMC through its associates and administrators. Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to:

  • Names and contact information such as telephone numbers, email and postal addresses

  • Bank or payment details in order to process payments from you

  • Such other information that is relevant and necessary for FMC to carry out its activities, coaching business and legal obligations.

 

What we do with the data we process?

FMC uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our engagement with clients. These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our coaching objectives, including working with NHS Elect and our administrators. Data may be processed and viewed by the relevant staff and administrators in the course of FMC’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable and permissible in law.

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which FMC is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on FMC to retain data.

 

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to FMC. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may use your personal information to send you information about FMC and matters relating to FMC’s activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share data with trusted third parties where necessary for us to communicate with you or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We will not sell or share your personal information with any other businesses, organisations or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of FMC do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that FMC is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website (if applicable) confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Web browsing and Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may also collect and store information about your browsing device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns and does not contain any personal data.

 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

 

Cookies and Our Wix Website

 

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

In accordance with the GDPR, we inform our visitors that we are using cookies on our site.

We use cookies for many important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors.

  • To identify our registered members (users who registered to our site)

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of our Wix platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

Types of Cookies

Cookies can be classified according to their type, duration and category.

Type:

  • First-party cookies: Cookies that Wix places on our site. 

  • Third-party cookies: Cookies that are placed and used by third parties. 


Duration:

  • Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  • Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.


Category:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are the cookies that let our visitors browse through our site. They are also necessary for security reasons. 

  • Functional cookies: These cookies "remember" registered visitors/customers in order to improve their user experience. 

 

 

 

Strictly Necessary

 

 

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

ForceFlashSite

Session

When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

hs

Session

Security

smSession

Persistent (Two days or two weeks)

Identifies logged in site members

XSRF-TOKEN

Session

Security

 

 

 

Functionality

 

 

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

svSession

Persistent (Two years)

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

SSR-caching

Session

Indicates how a site was rendered. 

smSession

Persistent (Two weeks)

Identifies logged in site members

 

 

 

Third-Party Cookies

 

 

 

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

TS*

Session

Security

TS01*******

Session

Security

TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

 

 

 

 

 

Informing Our Visitors About Cookies

Certain data privacy laws and regulations require us to inform our site visitors they are using cookies. We use a Cookie Alert App which alerts our site visitors to cookies placed on their browsers.

When informing our visitors of cookies, we direct them to All About Cookies http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  . Our visitors should know how to see what cookies are used and how to manage them properly. They should also learn how they can stop their browser from accepting cookies by changing their browser's settings. However, note that deleting or disabling cookies and other tracking technologies may prevent them from accessing some parts of our site.  

 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

  • Twitter
in.png

Follow us on twitter